Continued Office Closure Due to Power Outage

The North Gualala Water Company office will be closed yet again on Thursday, October 31, 2019 as our staff continues to work behind-the-scenes to restore the system following the extended power shutoff.

Regular and late payments will be processed when the office reopens. Customers are welcome to pay their bills online as well.

Your patience is appreciated!

Questions? Call David at 925-337-5258.

Office Closure Due to Power Outage

The North Gualala Water Company office will remain closed on Tuesday, October 29, 2019 due to the power outage.

Water operators will be working and are always on call, 24/7 every day of the year.

Regular and late payments can be processed when we re-open the office.

If you have questions please call David at 925-337-5258.

Boil Water Notice Lifted for Sunset Drive and Areas North

North Gualala Water Company has been authorized by the State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water to end the precautionary boil water notice as of today, Monday, September 30, 2019. This boil water notice was put in place as a precaution as part of the protocol to protect the health and safety of water customers due to a water main line break and subsequent emergency repairs that occurred last week. The boil water notice has ended. Information on the boil water notice can be found here.

Affected customers were notified that the precautionary boil water notice has been lifted by automated phone calls. Only the affected customers were under the boil water notice. Customers in other zones will not be receiving phone calls because they were not under the boil water notice.

Boil Water Order for Sunset Drive and Areas North

Today, September 27, 2019 a water main line broke under the pavement on Sunset Drive and emergency repairs had to be done. Some customers received automated phone calls to alert them to interrupted water service. Due to the nature of the line breakage, the water operators were advised by the State Water Resource Control Board Division of Drinking Water to put affected customers under a boil water order as a precaution.

FAQs

Who is affected?

Customers from Sunset Drive north through the end of the water district (by Amerigas).

How were affected customers notified?

Automated phone calls were sent out to all affected customers with the following information. Customers who could not be reached by telephone were emailed or had notices posted on their houses.

The following is an important message from North Gualala Water Company.

You are receiving this message because your address is now under a boil water order under the direction of the State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water.

This boil water order is a precaution due to a water main line break and subsequent emergency repairs that occurred today, Friday, September 27, 2019. There is no evidence of contamination. This is a precautionary measure only.

You must boil water for one full minute before cooking or drinking. Or you can use bottled water. You will be notified when this precautionary measure is no longer in affect.

You must boil water for one full minute before cooking or drinking. Or you can use bottled water. You will be notified when this precautionary measure is no longer in affect.

What do I need to know?

BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

Due to the nature of today’s emergency water line repairs, the state Division of Drinking Water in conjunction with North Gualala Water Company are advising affected residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

 Optional alternatives:

  • An alternative method of disinfection for residents that are not able to boil their water is to use fresh, unscented, liquid household bleach.  To do so, add 8 drops (or 1/8 teaspoon) of bleach per gallon of clear water or 16 drops (or 1/4 teaspoon) per gallon of cloudy water, mix thoroughly, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before using.  A chlorine-like taste and odor will result from this disinfection procedure and is an indication that adequate disinfection has taken place.
  • Water disinfection tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

North Gualala Water Company will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 4 days.

What is the potential risk?

We cannot quantify the risk, but it is expected to be very low. Health and safety of our customers is our top priority. Under direction of the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water (one of the water company’s many governing bodies), the boil water notice was put into place to ensure that no one becomes ill if the water line had become compromised during the emergency repair.

When can I stop boiling my water?

Affected customers will be notified again when the boil water notice has been lifted. Bacteriological samples must be clear for 2 consecutive days before it can be lifted.

What water do I have to boil? 

Water for consumption should be boiled. That includes water for cooking, brushing teeth, and drinking.

What can I do instead of boiling my water?

Customers may opt to disinfect their tap water with bleach (see above for the method) or water disinfection tablets according to the manufacturer’s instructions. Bottled water may also be used.

I use a Brita water filter at home. Isn’t that good enough?

North Gualala Water Company does not certify or sell any type of water filtration system so it cannot offer advice or opinions about the efficacy of these types of filters. Refer to the manufacturer’s instructions for guidance.

What is the water company doing to make sure my water is safe to consume?

The water company operators immediately flushed the line after the repair was completed to remove any potential foreign debris and chlorine is used on all repair components to ensure a sanitary connection is established. Calls were made about the boil water order and notices were posted on houses of those who could not be reached by telephone. Additional bacteriological testing will be conducted as prescribed by the state, beyond the company’s regular on-going testing regime.

I want to talk to someone at the state about this. Who can I call?

The office of emergency services can be reached at 1-800-852-7550, 24 hours a day.

What can I do to help?

Follow the boil water guidance in your home. Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water in your immediate area, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, vacation rentals in your neighborhood).

Mandatory Conservation (09/10/2018)

River flows have fallen below the required minimum, putting the Mandatory Water Conservation Program back in effect. Read all about it here.

Customers are reminded that restrictions on water use are in place, including irrigation methods and timing. For details, please refer to the above Mandatory Conservation page and to the customer handout from your November 2014 bill, which can be found here.

Please call the office if you have any questions. As always, thank you for conserving water!

Voluntary Conservation (03/01/2018)

Our water company’s Mandatory Conservation Program river bypass level changed yesterday, March 1. From now through May 31, river flows greater than 21 cubic feet per second put us into Voluntary Water Conservation.

Customers were notified of the change by automated phone calls yesterday.

NGWCo_Voluntary Conservation

Keep up the good work with your conservation efforts!

Boil Water Order for Some Zone 6 Customers Lifted

North Gualala Water Company has been authorized by the state Division of Drinking Water to end the precautionary boil water notice as of January 25, 2018. This boil water notice was put in place as a precaution as part of the protocol to protect the health and safety of water customers due to emergency water main line repairs that occurred earlier this week. More information can be found here.

Affected customers were notified that the precautionary boil water notice has been lifted by automated phone calls. Only the affected zone 6 customers were under the boil water notice. Customers in other zones will not be receiving phone calls because they were not under the boil water notice.

Boil Water Notice for Some Zone 6 Customers

Today, January 22, 2018 emergency repairs had to be done on a water main line along Old Stage Road. Some customers received automated phone calls to alert them to interrupted water service. Due to the nature of the repair work, the water operators were advised by the State Water Resource Control Board Division of Drinking Water to put affected customers under a boil water order as a precaution.

FAQs

Who is affected?

Only some customers in pressure zone 6 were potentially affected.

Customers affected are those with a 6 as the second to last digit in their 8 digit account number AND whose home street address falls between 39300 and 40330 Old Stage Road OR any address on Gualala Court.

How were affected customers notified?

Automated phone calls were sent out to all affected customers with the following information. Customers who could not be reached by telephone had notices posted on their houses.

You are receiving this message because your address is now under a boil water order under the direction of the State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water.

This boil water order is a precaution due to emergency water main line repairs that were done today, January 22, 2018. There is no evidence of contamination. This is a precautionary measure only.

You must boil water for one full minute before cooking or drinking. Or you can use bottled water. You will be notified when this precautionary measure is no longer in affect.

What do I need to know?

BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

Due to the nature of today’s emergency water line repairs, the state Division of Drinking Water in conjunction with North Gualala Water Company are advising affected residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

 Optional alternatives:

  • An alternative method of disinfection for residents that are not able to boil their water is to use fresh, unscented, liquid household bleach.  To do so, add 8 drops (or 1/8 teaspoon) of bleach per gallon of clear water or 16 drops (or 1/4 teaspoon) per gallon of cloudy water, mix thoroughly, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before using.  A chlorine-like taste and odor will result from this disinfection procedure and is an indication that adequate disinfection has taken place.
  • Water disinfection tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

North Gualala Water Company will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 4 days.

What is the potential risk?

We cannot quantify the risk, but it is expected to be very low. Health and safety of our customers is our top priority. Under direction of the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water (one of the water company’s many governing bodies), the boil water notice was put into place to ensure that no one becomes ill if the water line had become compromised during the emergency repair.

When can I stop boiling my water?

Affected customers will be notified again when the boil water notice has been lifted. Bacteriological samples must be clear for 2 consecutive days before it can be lifted.

What water do I have to boil? 

Water for consumption should be boiled. That includes water for cooking, brushing teeth, and drinking.

What can I do instead of boiling my water?

Customers may opt to disinfect their tap water with bleach (see above for the method) or water disinfection tablets according to the manufacturer’s instructions. Bottled water may also be used.

I use a Brita water filter at home. Isn’t that good enough?

North Gualala Water Company does not certify or sell any type of water filtration system so it cannot offer advice or opinions about the efficacy of these types of filters. Refer to the manufacturer’s instructions for guidance.

What is the water company doing to make sure my water is safe to consume?

The water company operators immediately increased the chlorine level a prescribed amount for a short time to deliver more sanitizing power to the water in the line. Calls were made about the boil water order and notices were posted on houses of those who could not be reached by telephone. Additional bacteriological testing will be conducted as prescribed by the state, beyond the company’s regular on-going testing regime.

I want to talk to someone at the state about this. Who can I call?

The office of emergency services can be reached at 1-800-852-7550, 24 hours a day.

What can I do to help?

Follow the boil water guidance in your home. Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water in your immediate area, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, vacation rentals in your neighborhood).

Mandatory Conservation (11/22/2017)

NGWCo_Mandatory Conservation

River flows are anticipated to drop below below the required minimum over the holiday office closure putting the Mandatory Water Conservation Program back in effect. Read all about it here.

Customers are reminded that restrictions on water use are in place, including irrigation methods and timing. For details, please refer to the above Mandatory Conservation page and to the customer handout from your November 2014 bill, which can be found here.

Please call the office if you have any questions. As always, thank you for conserving water!

Mandatory Conservation (9/8/2016)

NGWCo_Mandatory Conservation

River flows have once again fallen back below the required minimum so the Mandatory Water Conservation Program is back in effect. Read all about it here.

Customers are reminded that restrictions on water use are on place, including irrigation methods and timing. For details, please refer to the above Mandatory Conservation page and to the customer handout you received with your November 2014 bill.

Please call the office if you have any questions. As always, thank you for conserving water!